CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 G86262

Ms. Alyssa S. Aron
International Diversified Products
4113 Woodman Avenue
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

RE: The tariff classification of a tabletop menu holder from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Aron:

In your letter dated January 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “hospitality tent” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of two rigid paperboard panels, each 4¾” x 7”, placed back to back and bound together along the top edge. They are connected at the bottom by a 4”-long ribbon. When pulled apart to the extent allowed by the ribbon, the panels thus form a tent-shaped object (having a cross-section like an inverted “V”) that will stand on a table or countertop. The article is designed to hold and display food/drink menus, event notices and the like in restaurants and hotels. Its panels are completely covered with latex-coated paper, and each face also incorporates four fabric “corners,” into which printed sheets can be inserted and secured for display.

The applicable subheading for the “hospitality tent” will be 4823.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.7%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division